Allied Health Immigration Questions? Let’s Talk.


TN Work Visas for Canadian Allied Health Professionals

Canadian citizens seeking to work in the U.S. in the following seven Allied Health professions are eligible for a TN work visa under NAFTA:

  • Dietitian

  • Medical Technologist

  • Nutritionist

  • Occupational Therapist

  • Physical Therapist

  • Psychologist

  • Recreational Therapist

TN Work Visa Eligibility Requirements for Canadian Allied Health Professionals

  1. You must be a Canadian citizen (Canadian Landed Permanent Residents do not qualify).

  2. If the U.S. state where you intend to work requires a professional license for your occupation, you must possess the appropriate license.

  3. Physical Therapists, Occupational Therapists and Medical Technologists must obtain a VisaScreen healthcare worker certificate from one of the following three organizations: the Commission on Graduates of Foreign Nursing Schools (CGFNS), the Foreign Credentialing Commission on Physical Therapy (FCCPT) (for Physical Therapists only) or the National Board for Certification in Occupational Therapy (NBCOT) (for Occupational Therapists only).

  4. You must have an offer of employment from a U.S. employer for a qualifying position.

TN Work Visa Application Process for Canadian Allied Health Professionals

Canadian citizens have two options for submitting an application for TN work authorization:

  1. An application can be submitted directly at a Port of Entry on the United States - Canada border, including certain Canadian airports with U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) preclearance services. A CBP officer will review the TN work visa application in-person and either approve or deny the application. If the application is approved, the CBP officer will issue a paper I-94 Arrival/Departure Record, which serves as the Canadian Allied Health Professional’s official TN status documentation.

  2. An application can be submitted with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) Vermont Service Center. A USCIS officer will review the TN work visa application and either approve or deny the application. If the application is approved, USCIS will issue an approval notice, which the Canadian Allied Health Professional must present to a CBP officer at a U.S. Port of Entry to be admitted to the U.S. in TN work visa status. The CBP officer will issue a paper I-94 Arrival/Departure Record, which serves as the Canadian Allied Health Professional’s official TN status documentation.

Note: Unlike Mexican citizens, Canadian citizens do not have to obtain an actual TN visa stamp for their passport from a U.S. Consulate.

TN Work Visa Terms of Status for Canadian Allied Health Professionals

Duration of Status: TN work visa status is granted for an initial period of up to three years and can be extended in three year increments. The NAFTA treaty does not provide for a specific limit on how long an individual may work in TN work visa status.

Employment Authorization: A TN work visa provides authorization to work with your sponsoring employer only.  TN work visa status does not provide open market employment authorization.

Employment Status/Concurrent Employment: Full-time, part-time or contingent employment status is permitted if properly documented in the application.  Concurrent employment with multiple employers is also permitted, but a separate TN application is required.

Country of Residence Options: A Canadian Allied Health Professional with TN work visa status can live in the U.S. or they can live in Canada and commute daily to their U.S. job.

Status for Dependents: Spouses and children of Canadian Allied Health Professionals living in the U.S. can obtain TD dependent status, which authorizes them to live and study in the U.S. However, TD dependents are not eligible for work authorization.

Green Card Eligibility: Canadian Allied Health Professionals with TN work authorization are eligible to apply for U.S. permanent resident (“Green Card”) status. Canadian Allied Health Professionals living in the U.S. can apply for a regular Green Card. Canadian Allied Health Professionals who prefer to remain living in Canada while commuting to a job in the U.S. can apply for a Commuter Green Card.

More TN visa questions? Let’s talk.


TN Work Visas for Mexican Allied Health Professionals

Mexican citizens seeking to work in the U.S. in the following seven Allied Health professions are eligible for a TN work visa under NAFTA:

  • Dietitian

  • Medical Technologist

  • Nutritionist

  • Occupational Therapist

  • Physical Therapist

  • Psychologist

  • Recreational Therapist

TN Work Visa Eligibility Requirements for Mexican Allied Health Professionals

  1. You must be a Mexican citizen.

  2. If the U.S. state where you intend to work requires a professional license for your occupation, you must possess the appropriate license.

  3. Physical Therapists, Occupational Therapists and Medical Technologists must obtain a VisaScreen healthcare worker certificate from one of the following three organizations: the Commission on Graduates of Foreign Nursing Schools (CGFNS), the Foreign Credentialing Commission on Physical Therapy (FCCPT) (for Physical Therapists only) or the National Board for Certification in Occupational Therapy (NBCOT) (for Occupational Therapists only).

  4. You must have an offer of employment from a U.S. employer for a qualifying position.

TN Work Visa Application Process for Mexican Allied Health Professionals

Mexican citizens have only one option for submitting an application for a TN work visa. They must submit their application at a U.S. Consulate.

A Mexican Allied Health Professional must complete a DS-160 Nonimmigrant Visa Application form and schedule an in-person visa appointment at the U.S. Consulate. A Consular officer will review the TN work visa application in-person and either approve or deny the application. If the application is approved, the Consular officer will issue a visa stamp in the Mexican Allied Health Professional’s passport. The Mexican Allied Health Professional can then use the TN visa to seek admission to the U.S. at a Port of Entry, and upon admission, an electronic I-94 Arrival/Departure Record will be created, which serves as the Mexican Allied Health Professional’s official TN status documentation.

TN Work Visa Terms of Status for Mexican Allied Health Professionals

Duration of Status: TN work visa status is granted for an initial period of up to three years and can be extended in three year increments. The NAFTA treaty does not provide for a specific limit on how long an individual may work in TN work visa status.

Employment Authorization: A TN work visa provides authorization to work with your sponsoring employer only.  TN work visa status does not provide open market employment authorization.

Employment Status/Concurrent Employment: Full-time, part-time or contingent employment status is permitted if properly documented in the application.  Concurrent employment with multiple employers is also permitted, but a separate TN application is required.

Country of Residence Options: A Mexican Allied Health Professional with TN work visa status can live in the U.S. or they can live in Mexico and commute daily to their U.S. job.

Status for Dependents: Spouses and children of Mexican Allied Health Professionals living in the U.S. can obtain TD dependent status, which authorizes them to live and study in the U.S. However, TD dependents are not eligible for work authorization.

Green Card Eligibility: Mexican Allied Health Professionals with TN work authorization are eligible to apply for U.S. permanent resident (“Green Card”) status. Mexican Allied Health Professionals living in the U.S. can apply for a regular Green Card. Mexican Allied Health Professionals who prefer to remain living in Mexico while commuting to a job in the U.S. can apply for a Commuter Green Card.

More TN visa questions? Let’s talk.

 

Get Immigration News Updates from Ellis Porter!

Stay updated on the latest immigration news and alerts by signing up for our PassPorter news service.


Call Us
248.519.9900